Academics2 Athletics3 Fine Art4 Faith

2008-2009 Sports Archive

Volleyball

Utica Tournament
vs. Immanuel Columbus: 19-25, 23-25 Loss! 0-1
vs. Emmanuel York: 18-25, 17-25 Loss! 0-2
vs. Zion Hastings: 25-17, 20-25, 15-6 Win! 1-2

Final: 7th Place!

September 20, 2008
There vs. Emmanuel York
16-25, 25-6, 13-15 Loss! 1-3
September 23, 2008
Trinity Grand Island “B” Tournament
vs. Zion Hastings: 25-13, 25-22 Win! 2-3
vs. Christ Juniata: 15-25, 18-25 Loss! 2-4
vs. St. John Battle Creek: 27-25, 25-14 Win! 3-4

Final: 3rd Place!

September 27, 2008
Here vs. Zion Worms
25-8, 26-24 Win! 4-4
The younger players also played an extra set just for fun: Zion won.
September 30, 2008
Here vs. Christ Juniata
24-26, 16-25 Loss! 4-5
The younger players also played an extra set just for fun: Juniata won.

October 7, 2008

Zion Worms Tournament
vs. Christ Juniata: 19-25, 25-21, 14-16 Loss! 4-6
vs. Our Redeemer North Platte: 25-17, 25-19 Win! 5-6
vs. Zion Worms: 7-25, 13-25 Loss! 5-7

Final: 4th place!

October 11, 2008
girlsvolleyballpicgi20081
The Team!
Coaches:
Miss Tracie King & Mrs. LaRae Crow
Lady Crusader Roster: Victoria Crow (8th), Akaela Lieth (8th), Jordan Renzelman (8th),
Emily Day (6th), Kayleigh Hascall (6th), Sophia Weller (6th), Gabriele Day (5th),

Soccer

At Fonner Park GI vs. Columbus 6:00 PM
1-2 Loss! 0-1 *
Goals: Cole Jones
September 18, 2008
Tournament at Columbus
vs. Harvest Christian (Norfolk) 7-2 Win! 1-1
vs. Battle Creek 5-0 Win! 2-1
October 10, 2008
Tournament at Battle Creek
vs. Central Lutheran 3-1 Win! 2-1
vs. Immanuel Lutheran 3-1 Win! 3-1
vs. St. John’s Battle Creek 5-0 Win! 4-1
vs. Christ Lutheran Norfolk: 3-2 Win! 5-1

Final: Champions! Three-peat!

October 25, 2008
343227-r1-16-8a
The Team!

Girls Basketball

There vs. Zion Worms
12-14 Loss 0-1
8-Jan-09
Our Redeemer North Platte Tournament
vs. Zion Hastings 31-4 Win! 1-1
vs. Christ Juniata 20-28 Loss! 1-2

Final: 2nd Place!

10-Jan-09
Zion Worms Tournament
vs. Christ Juniata: 18-20 Loss! 1-3
vs. Christ/St.John Columbus: 29-14 Win! 2-3

Final: 3rd place!

17-Jan-09
There vs. Christ Juniata
21-24: Loss! 2-4
20-Jan-09
Roundball Tournament at Utica
vs. Trinity, Madison: 13-21 Loss! 2-5
vs. St. Paul, Utica: 35-17 Win! 3-5
vs. Marysville, KS: 30-4 Win! 4-5

Final: Consolation! 5th Place!

24/25-Jan-09
Immanuel Columbus JV Tournament
vs. Christ/St. John Columbus 33-18 Win! 5-5
vs. Immanuel Columbus JV 29-9 Win! 6-5

Final: Champions!

13/14-Feb-09
C-Club Tournament at Seward
vs. Zion Tobias: 24-9 Win! 7-5
vs. Zion Worms: 23-15 Win! 8-5
vs. Immanuel Staplehurst: 15-32 Loss! 8-6

Final: Runner-Up!

20-22-Feb-09
Coaches:
Mrs. Darcy Willers & Miss Tracie King
Lady Crusaders Roster:
Gabbie Day (5th), Emily Day (6th), Kayleigh Hascall (6th), Holly Smith (6th), Sophia Weller (6th), Victoria Crow (8th), Akaela Lieth (8th), Jordan Renzelman (8th)

Boys Basketball

There vs. Zion Worms
48-32 Win! 1-0
8-Jan-09
Our Redeemer North Platte Tournament
vs. Zion Hastings 45-8 Win! 2-0
vs. Christ Juniata 35-15 Win! 3-0

Final: Champions! 1st Place!

10-Jan-09
Zion Worms Tournament
vs. Christ Juniata 37-27 Win! 4-0
vs. Christ/St.John Columbus 50-29 Win! 5-0

Final: Champions! 1st Place!

17-Jan-09
There vs. Christ Juniata
Win! 6-0
20-Jan-09
Rounball Tournament at Kearney
vs. Zion Worms 53-36 Win! 7-0
vs. St. Paul Utica 46-26 Win! 8-0
vs. Trinity Madison 45-33 Win! 9-0

Final: Roundball Champions!

30-Jan/Feb. 1, 2009
Trinity Grand Island Tournament
vs. Christ Juniata 17-19 Loss! 9-1
vs. Zion Worms 51-40 Win! 10-1
vs. Emmanuel York JV 47-15 Win! 11-1

Final: 3rd place!

7-Feb-09
Immanuel Columbus JV Tournament
vs. Richland: loss 0-1
vs. Immanuel Columbus JV: win 1-1

Final: Champions (via tie-breaker)

13/14-Feb-09
C-Club Tournament at Seward
vs. Good Shepard, Marysville 47-25 Win! 12-1
vs. St. Paul, West Point 41-23 Win! 13-1

Final: Champions! (at last!)

20-22-Feb-09
The Zion boys basketball tema enjoyed their finest year this year, winning both the Roundball and C-Club tournaments for the first team in each! Congratulations and well done, boys! Thank you for all of your hard work!
Coaches:
Mr. Todd Willers & Mr. Brian Kroll
Crusaders Roster:
Trevor Hoehner (5th), Corey Journey (5th), Colton Envick (6th), Bryan Burchell (7th), Chase Willers (7th), Trevor Erbsen (8th), Jordan Hockemeier (8th), Cole Jones (8th), Philip Kreutzer (8th), Derek Kroll (8th)

Track

Worms Field Day 1-May-09
Concordia Track MeetGirls Class A:
Victoria Crow: 3rd place, discus: 74 feet.

Girls Class B:
Akaela Lieth: 1st place, high jump: 4 ft. 8 in.
Akaela Lieth: 1st Place, 200 meter dash: 29.16 sec.
Akaela Lieth: 2nd place, long jump: 13 ft. 8.5 in.

Boys Class A:
Philip Kreutzer: 3rd place, discus: 118 ft.
Philip Kreutzer: 4th place, shot put: 36 ft. 4 in.
Jordan Hockemeier: 6th place, shot put: 33 ft. .25 in.
Cole Jones: 5th place, high jump: 4 ft. 4 in.

Boys Class B:
Bryan Burchell: 2nd place, high jump: 4 ft. 4 in.
Bryan Burchell: 5th place, long jump: 12 ft. 8.25 in.

2-May-09
Thanks to Miss King and all parent volunteers for all your help in running the practices.

Softball

Hastings Tournament
2nd Place!
18-Apr-09
vs. Juniata at Prosser Field: CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER 23-Apr-09
Good job coaches and team! The Hastings trophy was the first softball award in 20+ years!

Sports Updates
2007-2008 Sports Archive
2006-2007 Sports Archive